No announcement yet.

k1 marriage

  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • k1 marriage

    I married my K1 fiancée on sep 22 2014 within the 90 days period since she got here on july 18 2014..however, due to some hardship in both families we haven't filed for change of status since we got married on Sep 22 2014. would that be an issue now that we are ready to file?

  • #2
    The USCIS doesn't set a time limit for you to file AOS However, there are many good reasons to file AOS as soon as possible. she will not be able to work until she have the green card or Employment Authorization Document (EAD). Additionally, the medical exam she had for the K visa will expire in 6 months. If you don't file your AOS before the medical expires you will need to have another medical exam. If you arrived on a K-1 visa you will not be able to get back into the U.S. should you leave the country for some reason until you have either your green card or the Advance Parole document.


    Welcome to VisaCommunity!


    Join Free Now

    We welcome your input, questions and stories about immigration to the U.S. Here, you'll enjoy a pleasant community of helpful folks who are going through or have gone through the immigration process. Join for free today and don't go it alone.