Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

What is a CR-1 / IR-1 Spousal Visa?

Collapse
This topic is closed.
X
This is a sticky topic.
X
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • What is a CR-1 / IR-1 Spousal Visa?

    The CR-1 and IR-1 spousal visas are immigrant visas for the current spouse of a U.S. citizen or permanent resident. The difference between IR-1 and CR-1 is simply the amount of time the couple has been married. If they've been married less than 2 years, they'd apply for a CR-1 visa. The "CR" stands for "conditional resident", and the "IR" stands for "immediate relative". The conditions of the CR-1 visa are related to the marriage. After two years, an IR-1 visa is the option, and doesn't include conditions.

    The CR-1/IR-1 visa includes the issuance of the green card, unlike the K-1 fiance(e) visa. This means as soon as the spouse enters the US, they are able to work and leave/re-enter the country without applying for further visas.

    What are the Requirements to be Eligible for the CR-1/IR-1 Spousal Visa?
    • The petitioner must be a U.S. citizen or permanent resident (although permanent residents processing time is much longer)
    • The petitioner and alien beneficiary must be legally married
    • Both parties must be 18 years or older
    • The alien must pass a medical exam
    • The petitioner must meet certain income requirements
    Sources:

Welcome to VisaCommunity!

Collapse

Join Free Now

We welcome your input, questions and stories about immigration to the U.S. Here, you'll enjoy a pleasant community of helpful folks who are going through or have gone through the immigration process. Join for free today and don't go it alone.
Working...
X